Gartner Says Worldwide Smartphone Sales Grew 26% in First Quarter of 2021

Improved Consumer Outlook and Pent-Up Demand DroveGrowth

Dubai, UAE.,June7, 2021 —After a steep decline in 2020, global smartphone sales to end users grew 26% in the first quarter of 2021,according to Gartner, Inc. Overall worldwide mobile phone sales to end users grew 22% yearoveryear.

“The improvement in consumer outlook, sustained learning and working from home, along with pent-up demand from 2020 boosted sales of smartphones in the first quarter. Consumers started spending on discretionary items as the pandemic situation improved in many parts of the world and markets opened up,” said Anshul Gupta, senior research director at Gartner. “However, one cannot ignore that the base for comparison is also lower in 2020, than it was in 2019. This explains the double-digit growth.” 

The top three global smartphone vendors maintained their respective positions in the first quarter of 2021(see Table 1). The launch of mid-priced smartphones, such as phones priced under $150, boosted Samsung’s unit sales globally. The early shipping of its flagship 5G smartphones added to the company’ssmartphone sales growth.

Table 1. Worldwide Top 5 Smartphone Sales to End Users by Vendor in 1Q21 (Thousands of Units)

Vendor1Q21 Units1Q21 Market Share (%)1Q20 Units1Q20 Market Share (%)
Samsung76,611.020.355,332.618.4
Apple58,550.815.540,920.113.6
Xiaomi48,938.612.929,678.49.9
Vivo38,715.210.222,324.47.4
OPPO38,393.210.223,948.98.0
Others116,781.730.9127,836.742.6
Total377,990.7100.0300,041.1100.0

Due to rounding, some figures may not add up to the totals shown.

Source: Gartner (June 2021)

Apple moved back into the second position in the first quarter of 2021, after securing the No.1 spot in the fourth quarter of 2020.The launch of its first ever 5G iPhoneled to continued demand in 2021. “5G will continue to be the major growth driver for Apple in 2021. Device upgrades will fuel demand for Apple’s flagship phone throughout the year,” said Mr Gupta.

All of the top five global smartphone vendors registered strong year over year growth over 2020indicating that the phone market is consolidating around the top five vendors. Chinese smartphone vendors Xiaomi, Oppo and Vivo witnessed growing demand for 5G smartphones and capitalized on the opportunities due to weakening sales of Huawei and LG globally in this quarter.

The global chip shortage has not yet impacted the smartphone industry as the demand and supply equilibrium is met. However, this may change in the coming quarters and may result in an increase in the average selling price of smartphones globally.

Gartner clients can read more in Market Share: PCs, Ultramobiles and Mobile Phones, All Countries, 1Q21 Update.

About the Gartner Information Technology Practice

The Gartner IT practice provides CIOs and IT leaders with the insights and tools to drive the organisation through digital transformation to lead business growth. Additional information is available at https://www.gartner.com/en/information-technology. Follow news and updates from the Gartner IT practice on Twitter and LinkedIn using #GartnerIT.

About Gartner

Gartner, Inc. (NYSE: IT) is the world’s leading research and advisory company and a member of the S&P 500. We equip business leaders with indispensable insights, advice and tools to achieve their mission-critical priorities and build the successful organizations of tomorrow.

Our unmatched combination of expert-led, practitioner-sourced and data-driven research steers clients toward the right decisions on the issues that matter most. We are a trusted advisor and objective resource for more than 14,000 enterprises in more than 100 countries — across all major functions, in every industry and organization size.

To learn more about how we help decision makers fuel the future of business, visit www.gartner.com.

###